Kenya Army Past Commanders

 

 
0 1 2 3
Lt Gen L M Ngondi ‘MGH’ ‘CBS’ ‘OGW’ ‘ndc’ (K) ‘psc’ ( K) Lt Gen Joseph K Kasaon ‘MGH’ ‘CBS’ ‘DCO’ ‘ndc’ (K) ‘cgsc’ ( USA ) Lt Gen J K Tuwei 05/12/08 Lt Gen A S K Njoroge 10/8/2005 to 05/12/08
4 5 6 7
Lt Gen J M Kianga 1/3/2003 to 10/8/05 Lt Gen L K Sumbeiywo 1/12/2000 to 28/2/2003 Lt Gen A Abdullahi 9/6/1998 to 30/11/2000 Lt Gen A K Arap Cheruiyot 28/6/1994 to 7/6/1998
8 9 10 11
Lt Gen D R C Tonje 1/12/1993 to 22/6/1994 Lt Gen J L Lengees 28/2/1986 to 30/11/1993 Lt Gen J M Sawe 5/12/1981 to 27/2/1986 Maj Gen M H Mohamed 3/1/1981 to 14/12/1981
12 13 14 15
Maj Gen J M Sawe 13/12/1978 to 2/1/1981 Maj Gen J K Nzioka 1/12/1978 to 12/12/1979 Brig J K Mulinge 1/6/1969 to 30/6/1971Maj Gen J K Mulinge 1/7/1971 to 22/11/1978 Brig J M L Ndolo 1/12/1966 to 31/5/1969
16  17
Brig A J Hardy 1/5/1964 to 30/11/1966  Maj Gen H I Freeland 12/12/63 to 30/4/64 The last commander of the Kings African Rifles and the first commander of the Kenya Army.